Privacy Policy Statement
Mecanoo Architecten respects the privacy of all users of its website. We treat all personal information with due care and confidentiality. We abide by the law in all matters, more specifically by the GDPR and the Wbp (wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In general, Mecanoo Architecten is responsible for the processing of your personal information. This privacy statement explains how user data is collected, used, and managed and how your privacy and personal information will be protected. Please read this section carefully.

Use of personal data
Our system will collect your personal information when you use our services. However, we will only save and use the personal data that you explicitly administered regarding a specific requested service. The personal information collected includes name, address, phone number and email. 

Contact form
When you fill in the contact form on our website to subscribe to our newsletter or when emailing one of our contact persons, your personal details are collected and kept as long as necessary. However, we will not publish your personal data. We confirm that we do not transmit the information to third parties, except for Google Analytics and MailChimp.

Google Analytics
The website of Mecanoo Architecten uses Google Analytics cookies. Therefore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Regarding your privacy, we have covered the 8 last characters of your IP address, and we do not share your details with other services connected to Google.

MailChimp
Mecanoo Architecten uses MailChimp to send out its newsletter. We have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. Our forms and segments in MailChimp are set up correctly and all our new contacts will be asked for their explicit consent to our marketing. All old contacts have received an email to update their settings and consent to the new privacy conditions.

Social media
On our website, some social media buttons can be found. Please be aware that the administrators of these providers will collect your personal data.

Safety
Our information systems and programs are well protected. We take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data.

Questions
For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding the access or removal of your personal details, please contact us via email info@mecanoo.nl or phone +31 15 279 81 00. This privacy statement is updated on 22nd of May 2018. This statement can be changed due to legislative changes or new case law. Therefore, we advise you to consult this section on a regular basis when accessing our website.